World Insurance Companies

People want to feel safe and protected. We want to feel that someone big and strong is on our side, backing our steps. Especially when talking about finance.

Dealing with a big company can give us the sense of satisfaction. This doesn’t always have to be the right choice – small companies can sometimes better partners than big international players. However, it’s good to know who the leaders in the field of our interest are.

In times of mergers, absorbs and split-offs it’s not always easy to keep track of the top players. That’s why we would like to present the Top 10 World Insurance Companies.

PositionGlobal position (all industries)CompanyCountrySales (USD bil.)Profits (USD bil.)Assets (USD bil.)Market value (USD bil.)
1

9

ING GroupNetherlands197.9312.651932.1575.78
214AllianzGermany139.1210.91547.4880.3
318AIG GroupUSA110.066.21060.51118.2
420AXA GroupFrance151.77.751064.6770.33
562Generali GroupItaly102.163.17486.4360.79
665Zurich Financial ServicesSwitzerland55.055.63387.6745.76
770Munich ReGermany67.575.63306.0337.34
873MetLifeUSA53.014.32558.5641.32
991Manulife FinancialCanada33.084.01178.5859.18
10101AvivaUnited Kingdom81.832.65633.9131.9

Among some other top lists we used Forbes Global 2000 special report as a source, because it provides the best comparison, based not only on a single indicator, but it uses combination of four different characteristics: sales, profits, assets and market value. This allows the final list to be more complex and representative. All figures are the latest available.

avatar
maron
maron

thanks for sharing this info.
they are top insurance companies as to SALES, PROFITS, ASSETS AND MARKET VALUE .. i never see their commitment to the consumer or QUALITY PRODUCTS BEST FOR CONSUMERS … YOU DECIDE.

Garree
Garree

Simply gr8, thanks for sharing

Lawrence
Lawrence

Where’s RBC insurance of Canada????

dilip
dilip

Thanks for sharing!